Letter to the Attorney

To: The Hon Vickie Chapman MP - Deputy Premier, Attorney-General

This annual report will be presented to Parliament to meet the statutory reporting requirements of clause 4A of the Proclamation establishing the Privacy Committee of South Australia and the requirements of Premier and Cabinet Circular PC013 Annual Reporting.

This report is verified to be accurate for the purposes of annual reporting to the Parliament of South Australia. 

Submitted on behalf of the Privacy Committee of South Australia by:

Simon Froude 
Presiding Member, Privacy Committee of South Australia 

 

From the Presiding Member

The focus of the Privacy Committee of South Australia (Privacy Committee) is on the operation of the Government’s Information Privacy Principles Instruction (IPPI). Through a set of 10 information privacy principles (IPPs), the IPPI describes the ways in which state government agencies can collect, use and store the personal information in their possession.

The IPPI is binding for public sector agencies and establishes that the Principal Officer of each agency must ensure that the IPPs are implemented, maintained and observed for, and in respect of, all personal information for which their agency is responsible.

During 2020-21 the Privacy Committee continued to meet online and the majority of its business related to personal information data breach notifications.  

The Government’s Personal information data breaches guideline (DPC/G9.1) (the Guideline) advises agencies on how to deal with possible or confirmed unauthorised access to personal information held by state government agencies (breaches). One step within the Guideline is to notify the Privacy Committee.

The overall number of breach notifications has increased each reporting year since the Guideline was released. This increase reflects a growing awareness about the requirement to notify and breach trends are generally showing they stem from human or procedural error. The Privacy Committee reviews each breach it receives and provides agencies with suggestions for improvements to process and practices where necessary. A review of the notifications process is currently underway to ensure it is delivering the required benefits to all parties in an efficient and effective way.

The Privacy Committee has contributed to the local and national response to COVID-19 through the provision of privacy advice and input to government policy, and was consulted by the South Australian Productivity Commission in relation to their Inquiry into Health and Medical Research in South Australia.

Simon Froude
Presiding Member, Privacy Committee of South Australia

 

Overview: about the Privacy Committee

Focus and Functions

The Privacy Committee of South Australia (Privacy Committee) was established by the Proclamation establishing the Privacy Committee of South Australia (the Proclamation) in the Government Gazette on 6 July 1989.  The functions of the Privacy Committee, as described in the Proclamation, are:

  • to advise the Minister as to the need for, or desirability of, legislation or administrative action to protect individual privacy and for that purpose to keep itself informed as to developments in relation to the protection of individual privacy in other jurisdictions.
  • to make recommendations to the Government or to any person or body as to the measures that should be taken by the Government or that person or body to improve its protection of individual privacy.
  • to make publicly available, information as to methods of protecting individual privacy and measures that can be taken to improve existing protection.
  • to keep itself informed as to the extent to which the Administrative Scheme of Information Privacy Principles is being implemented.
  • to refer written complaints concerning violations of individual privacy received by it (other than complaints from employees of the Crown, or agencies or instrumentalities of the Crown, in relation to their employment) to the appropriate authority.
  • such other functions as are determined by the Minister.

The Privacy Committee may, under clause 4 of the Proclamation, ‘exempt a person or body from one or more of the Information Privacy Principles on such conditions as the Privacy Committee thinks fit’. 

Legislation (Cabinet Instruction) administered by the Privacy Committee

South Australia’s Information Privacy Principles Instruction (IPPI) was introduced in July 1989 by means of Cabinet Administrative Instruction 1/89, issued as Premier & Cabinet Circular No. 12.  The IPPI includes a set of ten Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that regulate the way South Australian public sector agencies collect, use, store and disclose personal information.  

Responsibility for the IPPI resides with the Attorney-General. 

Organisation of the Privacy Committee

Clause 1(2) of the Proclamation of the Privacy Committee establishes the membership of the Committee.  It requires that the Privacy Committee consists of six members, all of whom are to be appointed by the Minister.

Of the six members:

  • three are nominated by the Minister (one of whom must not be a public sector employee and one must have expertise in information and records management);
  • one is to be nominated by the Attorney-General;
  • one is to be nominated by the Minister responsible for the administration of the Health Care Act 2008; and
  • one is to be nominated by the Commissioner for Public Employment.

At the conclusion of the reporting year, the membership of the Privacy Committee was as follows:

Presiding Member

Appointment dates

Simon Froude, Director, State Records of South Australia, Attorney-General’s Department

to 31 Jul 2022

Members, in alphabetical order

 

Deslie Billich, non-public sector employee

appointed to 30 Jan 2024

Lucinda Byers, Special Counsel to the Crown Solicitor, Crown Solicitors Office

appointed to 31 Jul 2022

Abbie Eggers, A/Manager, Disability Royal Commission, Department of Human Services

appointed to 24 Jan 2024

Nathan Morelli, non-public sector employee

appointed to 31 Jul 2022

Prue Reid, Executive Director, Corporate Affairs, Department for Health and Wellbeing

appointed 1 Jun 2021 to 30 Jan 2024

Change of Membership

During 2020-21 there were two changes to membership as a result of resignations.

Existing member Kathy Ahwan, Manager, Principal Consultant, SA Health Royal Commission Response Unit resigned on 4 September 2020.

Samantha Packer, Principal Policy Officer, Department for Health and Wellbeing was appointed 2 November 2020 and resigned 30 April 2021.

Executive Support to the Privacy Committee

Executive support to the Privacy Committee, including administration and meeting coordination is delivered within the resources of State Records of South Australia. This is in line with other State Records activities including research and policy advice, web hosting and responses to enquiries for both agencies and the public.

 

Privacy Committee Business

Policy and support to State Government

Principal Officers of State Government agencies have responsibility to ensure that the IPPs are implemented, maintained and observed for, and in respect of, all personal information for which their agency is responsible.

Advice and assistance is provided to state government agencies to assist them to comply with the IPPI and ensure privacy is considered in the development of new projects and initiatives.  Policy and other guidance materials are routinely issued to support agencies.

A key briefing received by the Privacy Committee during the reporting year was on the South Australian QR code application, COVID-SAfe. 

The Privacy Committee was consulted by the South Australian Productivity Commission as part of their Inquiry into Health and Medical Research in South Australia. A final report was made public on 11 February 2021 and included recommendations that the South Australian Government develop and enact information privacy legislation. The SA Government has agreed to undertake further investigation.

National group representation

The Privacy Committee is represented by the Presiding Member and senior staff from within State Records on a number of national groups including:

  • Privacy Authorities Australia
  • Privacy Authorities Australia – Policy Group and Complaints and Compliance Group
  • National COVID-19 Privacy Team

Through participation on the National COVID-19 Privacy Team, which is a gathering of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and states and territories, the Privacy Committee contributed to national business relating to various elements of the Emergency Management Response to the COVID-19 pandemic. This has included the development of high-level privacy principles to guide consistency in the management of personal information required for contact tracing.

Exemptions from the IPPs

The Privacy Committee may exempt any person or body from one or more of the IPPs on such conditions as the Privacy Committee sees fit has. There were no new exemptions sought during the reporting year. Extensions were granted to a number of existing exemptions during the reporting year. These include:

  • Wellbeing SA and the Commission on Excellence and Innovation in Health – extended from 6 January to 5 July 2021
  • Extensions to a range of previous exemptions granted between 2015 and 2019 to agencies associated with SA NT Datalink initiative – extended to 31 December 2021.

The full text of these exemptions is included in the Appendix below

Public complaints

The Privacy Committee has within its responsibilities the referral of written complaints concerning violations of individual privacy received by it (other than complaints from employees of the Crown, or agencies or instrumentalities of the Crown, in relation to their employment) to the appropriate authority.
During the reporting year the Privacy Committee referred four written complaints to state government agencies for consideration and advice.

The Privacy Committee also inquired into allegations of unauthorised collection of personal information through website redirections.  A report on this matter was published to the Privacy Committee’s page on the State Records website.

Notifications of Breaches of the IPPI

The Personal information data breaches guideline (DPC/G9.1) (the Guideline), published in 2017 requires that State government agencies take particular actions if they become aware of confirmed or potential unauthorised access to the personal information in their custody. One action is to notify the Privacy Committee if a breach occurs.

Between the 2018-19 and 2019-20 reporting years notifications to the Privacy Committee doubled, and this was largely attributed to an increase in awareness about the obligations to report. A further increase in notifications received by the Privacy Committee has been observed during 2020-21 with a total of 97 reports.

Trends indicate that the in the majority of cases the cause of breaches is human or procedural error. When the Privacy Committee receives a notification, it works with agencies to ensure risks are addressed, preventions are built in and improvements are made to procedures to reduce the likelihood of reoccurrence.

The Privacy Committee strongly encourages agencies to open disclosure of breaches with affected parties unless there is a significant reason not to do so. This ensures affected parties are aware of any possible implications and builds trust through transparency and accountability by the agency.

 

Appendix: Exemptions from the IPPI granted 2020-21

 

Wellbeing SA and the Commission on Excellence and Innovation in Health

This exemption applies to Wellbeing SA (WBSA) and the Commission on Excellence and Innovation in Health (CEIH).  It is an exemption from compliance with parts of the IPPs, only to the extent that the IPPs conflict with the Ministerial Direction (the Direction) issued by the Minister for Health and Wellbeing on 21 December 2019.

The Direction, to staff, officers or employees of WBSA and CEIH in relation to the disclosure of personal information specifically states that staff, officers of these attached office established under section 27 of the Public Sector Act 2009, effective 6 January 2020:

MUST NOT disclose personal information relating to a person obtained in the course of, or in connection with, their role and duties within these attached offices;

EXCEPT in the following circumstances:

  1. to the extent that he or she may be authorised or required to disclose that information by the Minister for Health and Wellbeing, or any person with delegated authority of the Minister (“the Minister’s delegate”); or
  2. as required or authorised by or under law; or
  3. at the request, or with the consent, of –
    1. the person to whom the information relates; or
    2. a guardian of the person to whom the information relates; or
    3. a medical agent of the person to who the information relates; or
    4. a substitute decision–maker for the person to whom the information relates (within the meaning of the Advance Care Directives Act 2013); or
  4. to a relative, carer or friend of the person to whom the information relates if – 
    1. the disclosure is reasonably required for the treatment, care or rehabilitation of the person; and
    2. there is no reason to believe that the disclosure would be contrary to the person’s best interests; or
  5. to a health or other service provider if the disclosure is reasonably required for the treatment, care or rehabilitation of the person to whom the information relates; or
  6. disclosing information by entering the information into an electronic records system established for the purpose of enabling the recording or sharing of information between persons or bodies involved in the provision of health services; or
  7. disclosing the information to such extent as is reasonably required in connection with the management or administration of an incorporated hospital under the Health Care Act 2008 or SA Ambulance Service (including for the purposes of charging for a service); or
  8. disclosing information if the disclosure is reasonably required to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of a person, or a serious threat to public health or safety; or
  9. disclosing information for medical or social research purposes if the research methodology had been approved by an ethics committee and there is no reason to believe that the disclosure would be contrary to the person’s best interests; or 
  10. disclosing information in accordance with the Health Care Regulations 2008 (where applicable).

Conditions of the Direction:

  1. Personal information must not be disclosed to a relative, carer or friend of the person to whom the information relates (in accordance with point (D) above) in contravention of a direction given by the person to whom the information relates.
  2. Personal information must not be disclosed under this Direction unless an exemption such as this exemption is in place to addresses conflicts with the IPPs.

Security

The security of the personal information should be managed in line with PC030 Protective Security in the Government of South Australia (Premier and Cabinet Circular 30), the SA Protective Security Framework, and the agency’s security management.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption extension is granted from 6 January to 5 July 2021, or until such time as required amendments to the Health Care Act 2008 are enacted (whichever is earlier).

Note: The Health Care (Governance) Amendment Act 2021 was passed by the South Australian Parliament on 8 June 2021 bringing Wellbeing SA and the CEIH under the same legislative scheme relating to confidentiality and disclosure of personal information as other public health portfolio entities within South Australia.

SA NT Datalink and associated agencies

The following are all extensions to exemptions associated with the SA NT Datalink initiative. An initial round of extensions were granted for 3 months (to 31 March 2021), pending further advice from SA NT Datalink. Following this advice, the Privacy Committee agreed to extend all exemptions to 31 December 2021, rendering a full 12 month extension. The text provided here is for the latest extensions.

SA Health and Consumer Business Services (CBS) South Australia births and deaths datasets - 1 of 24

This exemption applies to SA Health.  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 8, allowing SA Health to use personal information for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information.  The personal information is to be used in the establishment of the Master Linkage File as part of the Data Linkage System.

The personal information to be used is from Consumer and Business Services (CBS) South Australia births and deaths datasets, formerly the Office of Consumer and Business Affairs (OCBA), and is limited to: 

Death Dataset

  • Unique record identifier (registration number), names (all names where available including surnames, surnames at birth, given names and given names at birth), date of birth, date of death, age at death, place of birth, place of death, sex, Aboriginality and/or Torres Strait Islander indicator, full residential address, including geocodes, where available.

Birth Dataset

The following personal information to be used from the births dataset is limited to birth records created after 1/1/1990

  • Unique record identifier (registration number), names (all names where available including surnames, surnames at birth, given names and given names at birth), full residential address, including geocodes where available, sex, date of birth, place of birth, mother’s Aboriginal indicator, mother’s Torres Strait Islander indicator, father’s/co-parent’s Aboriginal indicator, father’s/co-parent’s Torres Strait Islander indicator, mother’s date of birth, father’s/Co-parent’s date of birth, birth weight (in grams), plurality – order (only available for multiple births e.g. twins), plurality – total (only available for multiple births e.g. twins), mother’s occupation title, father’s/co-parent’s occupation title.

The disclosure will include any of the above information provided for other family members that is included in these records.  All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 
SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Security

The security of the personal information should be managed in line with the Government’s Protective Security Management Framework (Premier and Cabinet Circular 30) and the agency’s security management systems and practices.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350777 (SRSA19-00802) approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

Consumer and Business Service (CBS) South Australia births and deaths register - 2 of 24

This exemption applies to Consumer and Business Services (CBS) formerly the Office of Consumer and Business Affairs (OCBA) in the Attorney General’s Department.  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 10, allowing CBS to disclose personal information to the SA NT DataLink. 

The personal information to be disclosed is from South Australian births and deaths datasets and is limited to: 

Death Dataset

  • Unique record identifier (registration number), names (all names where available including surnames, surnames at birth, given names and given names at birth), date of birth, date of death, age at death, place of birth, place of death, sex, Aboriginality and/or Torres Strait Islander indicator, full residential address, including geocodes, where available.

Birth Dataset

The following personal information to be used from the births dataset is limited to birth records created after 1/1/1990. 

  • Unique record identifier (registration number), names (all names where available including surnames, surnames at birth, given names and given names at birth), full residential address, including geocodes where available, sex, date of birth, place of birth, mother’s Aboriginal indicator, mother’s Torres Strait Islander indicator, father’s/co-parent’s Aboriginal indicator, father’s/co-parent’s Torres Strait Islander indicator, mother’s date of birth, father’s/co-parent’s date of birth, birth weight (in grams), plurality – order (only available for multiple births e.g. twins), plurality – total (only available for multiple births e.g. twins), mother’s occupation title, father’s/co-parent’s occupation title.

The disclosure will include any of the above information provided for other family members that is included in these records.  All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

CBS remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Security

The security of the personal information should be managed in line with the Government’s Protective Security Management Framework (Premier and Cabinet Circular 30) and the agency’s security management systems and practices.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350773 (SRSA19-00802) approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Health and Department for Child Protection (DCP) Alternative Care, Care and Protection Orders, and Child Protection datasets - 3 of 24

This exemption applies to the SA Health, formerly the Department for Health and Ageing (DHA).  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 8, allowing SA Health to use personal information for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information.  

The personal information to be used is specifically to support the linkage with Department for Child Protection (DCP) data on Alternative Care, Care and Protection Orders, and Child Protection, formerly undertaken by the Department for Education and Child Development (DECD) and FamiliesSA. The information is limited to: 

  • Record identifier, names – all names including nicknames, aliases and aka, date of birth, sex, Aboriginality, Torres Strait Islander indicator, cultural group, full address including geocodes where available, Client File Number (85 File Number for Client Information System (CIS) records within the Justice Information System (JIS) – a flag indicating that this child was under the Guardianship of the Minister), any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records, ie full name and date of birth of the mother and father of the child or young person.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the further development of the master linkage file as part of the Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the Information Privacy Principles. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350765 (SRSA19-00802) approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

Department for Child Protection (DCP) Alternative Care, Care and Protection Orders, and Child Protection datasets - 4 of 24

This exemption applies to the Department for Child Protection (DCP), relating to activities formerly undertaken by the Department for Education and Child Development (DECD) and FamiliesSA. It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 10, permitting DCP to disclose personal information to the Data Linkage Unit within SA NT DataLink.  

The personal information to be disclosed is specifically to support the linkage with DCP data on Alternative Care, Care and Protection Orders, and Child Protection, and is limited to: 

  • Record identifier, names – all names including nicknames, aliases and aka, date of birth, sex, Aboriginality, Torres Strait Islander indicator, cultural group, full address including geocodes where available, Client File Number (85 File Number for Client Information System (CIS) records within the Justice Information System (JIS) – a flag indicating that this child was under the Guardianship of the Minister), any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records, ie full name and date of birth of the mother and father of the child or young person.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the further development of the master linkage file as part of the Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

DCP remains responsible for the secure transfer of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350763 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A fdurther extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA NT Datalink and Department for Human Services (DHS) Youth Justice branch datasets - 5 of 24

This exemption applies to SA NT DataLink. It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 8, allowing SA NT DataLink to use personal information from the Department for Human Services (DHS) Youth Justice branch, formerly Department for Communities and Social Inclusion (DCSI) Youth Justice, for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information.

The personal information to be used is from DHS Youth Justice, and is limited to: 

  • Unique record identifier (i.e. episode reference number), unique person identifier where available, given name(s) (including all ‘akas’, aliases and nicknames), date of birth, sex, Aboriginality and/or Torres Strait Islander indicator, country of birth, full address including geocodes where available, the full name and date of birth of the mother and father of the child or young person where available.

The information is to be used for the creation of master linkage keys as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System by the Data Linkage Unit.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

DHS remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Security

The security of the personal information should be managed in line with the Government’s Protective Security Management Framework (Premier and Cabinet Circular 30) and the agency’s security management systems and practices.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350763 (SRSA19-00802) approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

Department for Human Service (DHS) Youth Justice branch dataset - 6 of 24

This exemption applies to the Department for Human Services (DHS) Youth Justice branch, formerly Department for Communities and Social Inclusion (DCSI) Youth Justice. It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 10, allowing DHS Youth Justice to disclose personal information to SA NT DataLink.

The personal information to be disclosed by DHS Youth Justice, is limited to: 

  • Unique record identifier (i.e. episode reference number), unique person identifier where available, given name(s) (including all ‘akas’, aliases and nicknames), date of birth, sex, Aboriginality and/or Torres Strait Islander indicator, country of birth, full address including geocodes where available, the full name and date of birth of the mother and father of the child or young person where available.

The information is to be disclosed for the creation of master linkage keys as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System by the Data Linkage Unit.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

DHS Youth Justice remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Security

The security of the personal information should be managed in line with the Government’s Protective Security Management Framework (Premier and Cabinet Circular 30) and the agency’s security management systems and practices.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350771 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Health and Department for Education (DE) Public Schools Enrolment dataset - 7 of 24

This exemption applies to SA Health.  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 8, allowing SA Health to use personal information for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information.

The personal information to be used is from the Department for Education (DE) Public Schools Enrolment dataset, including preschools and is limited to: 

  • Record Identifier, personal identifier, names, date of birth, sex, Aboriginality, Torres Strait Islander Indicator, country of birth, full address including Geocodes if available, parent / guardian Identifier, date enrolled, date left, destination school, census year, census term, any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records including family code, 85 File Number

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the further development of the master linkage file as part of the Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350764 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. Note: the parallel exemption for Principle 10 was reissued on 12 March 2019 to include reference to public preschool records, but this exemption for Principle 8 was not reissued. This extension now covers public preschool records.

A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

Department for Education (DE) Public Schools dataset - 8 of 24

This exemption applies to the Department for Education (DE), formerly the Department for Education and Child Development (DECD).  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 10, allowing DE to disclose personal information to the Data Linkage Unit within SA NT DataLink.

The personal information to be disclosed is from the DE Public Schools Enrolment dataset, including preschools and is limited to: 

  • Record identifier, personal identifier, names, date of birth, sex, Aboriginality, Torres Strait Islander Indicator, country of birth, full address including Geocodes if available, parent / guardian identifier, date enrolled, date left, destination school, census year, census term, any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records including family code, 85 File Number.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the further development of the master linkage file as part of the Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

DE remains responsible for the secure transfer of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350762 (SRSA19-00802) approved on 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Health and Department for Education (DE) preschool enrolment census data for non-government and private schools - 9 of 24

This revised exemption applies to SA Health. It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 8, allowing SA Health to use personal information for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information, for SA NT DataLink for the purposes of data linkage.

The personal information to be used is from Department for Education (DE), formerly the Department for Education and Child Development (DECD), from its preschool enrolment census data for non-government and private schools.  The personal information to be used will initially be for the period between 2012 and 2017, representing approximately 110,000 students. Annual updates will then be sought, with an expectation that each update will include approximately 18,500 new students.
 
The personal information includes, linkage variables:

  • Record identifier, personal identifier, names – all names including nicknames, aliases and aka, date of birth, sex, Aboriginality, Torres Strait Islander Indicator, country of birth, full address including geocodes if available, site name, site ID, census year

The purpose of disclosing this information is to enable a more complete understanding of the early childhood sector and pathways in child health and development when developing policy, research and strategic plans.

All other Principles continue to apply. 

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the further development of the master linkage file as part of the Data Linkage System. The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit.

DE remains responsible for the secure transfer of personal information in line with the IPPs.

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is an extension of A352591 (SRSA19-00802) granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021, approved 7 January 2021. A parallel exemption for Principle 10 (A424394 in SRSA19-00802) has also been extended. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

Department for Education (DE) preschool enrolment census data for non-government and private schools - 10 of 24

This revised exemption applies to the Department for Education (DE), formerly the Department for Education and Child Development (DECD). It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 10 allowing DE to disclose identifying information from its preschool enrolment census data for non-government and private schools to SA NT DataLink for the purposes of data linkage.

The personal information to be disclosed will initially be for the period between 2012 and 2017, representing approximately 110,000 students. Annual updates will then be sought, with an expectation that each update will include approximately 18,500 new students. 

The personal information includes, linkage variables:

  • Record identifier, personal identifier, names – all names including nicknames, aliases and aka, date of birth, sex, Aboriginality, Torres Strait Islander Indicator, country of birth, full address including geocodes if available, site name, site ID, census year

The purpose of disclosing this information is to enable a more complete understanding of the early childhood sector and pathways in child health and development when developing policy, research and strategic plans.

All other Principles continue to apply. 

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the further development of the master linkage file as part of the Data Linkage System. The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit.

DE remains responsible for the secure transfer of personal information in line with the IPPs.

This exemption is conditional on SANT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of D18/00246 (SR018-00024), approved on 31 January 2018 to 31 March 2021. A parallel exemption for Principle 8 (A424430 in SRSA19-00802) has also been extended. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

New SA Heath and Electoral Commission of South Australia (ESCA) South Australian Electoral Roll dataset - 11 of 24

This exemption applies to SA Health. It is an exemption from compliance with Principles 2 and 8, allowing SA Health to collect and use personal information for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information.  

The personal information to be used is from the Electoral Commission of South Australia (ECSA) South Australian Electoral Roll dataset and is limited to: 

  • Elector Number, title, family name, given names, date of birth, country of birth (3 character code), sex, address Line 1, 2 and 3 (including State and postcode), any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records.

Excluded from the dataset is information relating to ‘silent electors’ and those individuals who have sought to be ‘provisionally enrolled’.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 
 
Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350775 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.
 

Electoral Commission of South Australia (ECSA) South Australian Electoral Roll dataset – 12 of 24

This exemption applies to the Electoral Commission of South Australia (ECSA).  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 10, allowing ECSA to disclose personal information to SA Health employees within the Data Linkage Unit of SA NT DataLink.
  
The personal information to be disclosed is from ECSA’s South Australian Electoral Roll dataset, and is limited to: 

  • Elector Number, title, family name, given names, date of birth, country of birth (3 character code), sex, address Line 1, 2 and 3 (including State and postcode), any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records.

Excluded from the dataset is information relating to ‘silent electors’ and those individuals who have sought to be ‘provisionally enrolled’.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

ECSA remains responsible for the secure transfer of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021.  This exemption is an extension of A350774 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.
 

SA Health and SA Housing Authority (SAHA) – Housing SA dataset – 13 of 24

This exemption applies to the SA Health.  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 8, permitting SA Health to use personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected.  

The personal information to be used is from the Housing SA dataset, and is limited to:
 
Unique Person Identifier, system date, names, all names including nicknames, aliases and aka, date of birth, sex, title, Aboriginality and/or Torres Strait Islander identifier, country of birth, full address including geocodes if available, any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records. 

The information is to be used for the creation of master linkage keys as part of the establishment of the Data Linkage System by officers of SA Health located within SA NT DataLink.
  
All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information disclosed is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the establishment of the Master Linkage File as part of the Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be disclosed to, and accessed by, officers of SA Health. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350776 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.
 

SA Housing Authority (SAHA) – Housing SA dataset – 14 of 24

This exemption applies to SA Housing Authority (SAHA), formerly a business unit within the Department for Communities and Social Inclusion (DCSI).  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 10, permitting SAHA to disclose personal information to SA NT DataLink.  

The personal information to be disclosed is from the Housing SA dataset and is limited to: 

  • Unique Person Identifier, system date, names, all names including nicknames, aliases and aka, date of birth, sex, title, Aboriginality and/or Torres Strait Islander identifier, country of birth, full address including geocodes if available, any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records. 

The information is to be disclosed for the purposes of the creation of master linkage keys as part of the establishment of the Data Linkage System by officers of SA Health within SA NT DataLink.
  
All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information disclosed is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the establishment of the Master Linkage File as part of the Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be disclosed to, and accessed by, officers of SA Health. 

SAHA remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs.

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021.  This exemption is an extension of A350772 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Housing Authority (SAHA) Homelessness to Home (H2H) dataset – 15 of 24

This exemption applies to the SA Housing Authority (SAHA), formerly a business unit within the Department for Communities and Social Inclusion (DCSI).  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 10, allowing the SAHA to disclose personal information to the Data Linkage Unit within SA NT DataLink.  

The personal information to be disclosed is from the Homelessness to Home (H2H) dataset and is limited to: 

  • H2H customer number, Housing SA customer number, given names, surname, date of birth, sex, Aboriginality and/or Torres Strait Islander indicator, country of birth, full address details, including past addresses where available, system date, any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the further development of the master linkage file as part of the Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SAHA remains responsible for the secure transfer of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021.  This exemption is an extension of A352021 (SRSA19-00802) approved 7 January 2021.  A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

Department for Correctional Services (DCS) data re sentenced individuals – 16 of 24

This exemption applies to the Department for Correctional Services (DCS).  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 10, allowing DCS to disclose personal information to the Data Linkage Unit within SA NT DataLink.

The personal information to be disclosed by DCS relates to individuals who have been sentenced to a period of supervision, either in a custodial setting or in the community and is limited to: 

  • DCS IDs, JIS PIN, entry and exit dates, surnames (including previous names and maiden names), given name(s) (all including “aka’s”, aliases and nicknames), date of birth (DD/MM/YYYY), sex, residential address and postcodes (including previous addresses), Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander indicator.

The information to be disclosed will enable researchers and policy analysist to develop and disseminate a more comprehensive understanding of health, education and justice system pathways and outcomes.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the further development of the master linkage file as part of the Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

DCS remains responsible for the secure transfer of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A352038 (SRSA19-00802) approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA NT DataLink and SA Health - Mental Health Services datasets – 17 of 24

This exemption applies to SA NT DataLink.  It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 8, allowing SA NT DataLink to use personal information from SA Health to enable Mental Health Services data to be included in SA NT DataLink’s Master Linkage File. 

Personal information to be included in the Master Linkage File includes the following from the Community Based Information System (CBIS) and the Country Consolidated Client Management Engine (CCCME):

  • Unique recorder identifier – Episode Number/Contract (service) Number, unique client identifier (Client Number), surname(s), first names (all including “aka’s”, aliases and nicknames), date of birth, sex, Indigenous Status, country of birth, address details and postcodes, including past addresses where available, telephone numbers – where available, any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records.

The information is to be used for the creation of master linkage keys as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System by the Data Linkage Unit.  

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

Security

The security of the personal information should be managed in line with the Government’s Protective Security Management Framework (Premier and Cabinet Circular 30) and the agency’s security management systems and practices.

Destruction or retention of personal information
Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021.  This exemption is an extension of A352225 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Health - Women’s and Children’s Health Network datasets – 18 of 24

This exemption applies to SA Health.  It is an exemption from compliance with Principles 8 and 10, allowing SA Health to use personal information for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information and to disclose that information to SA NT DataLink.  
The personal information to be used is from Women’s and Children’s Health Network, formerly Child, Youth and Women’s Health Services dataset, and is limited to: 

  • Unique record identifier, unique person identifier where available, names, date of birth, birth weight, sex, title, Aboriginality, Torres Strait Islander indicator, country of birth, full address including geocodes if available, any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Security

The security of the personal information should be managed in line with the Government’s Protective Security Management Framework (Premier and Cabinet Circular 30) and the agency’s security management systems and practices.

Destruction or retention of personal information
Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350761 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Health’s Drug and Alcohol Services South Australia (DASSA) dataset – 19 of 24

This exemption is from Principle 8, to allow SA Health employees within the Data Linkage Unit of SA NT DataLink to use SA Health’s Drug and Alcohol Services South Australia (DASSA) dataset in the SA NT DataLink Master Linkage File.

The personal information to be disclosed is DASSA service episode data for all people who have used the service, from the earliest data available to the latest data available, with annual updates provided thereafter.  The personal information is limited to: 

  • Record number, any record dates, given name(s) (all including “aka’s”, aliases and nicknames), surnames (including previous names), date of birth (any information), sex, residential address and postcodes (including previous addresses), telephone number(s), any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records.

The information is to be disclosed to provide insight into associations that could not previously be determined, thus improving understanding of the pathways and outcomes for people using illicit drugs and alcohol and other substances. 

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the further development of the master linkage file as part of the Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by the SA Health employees within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SA Health, DASSA remains responsible for the secure transfer of personal information in line with the IPPs.

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

estruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A351929 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Health’s Public Hospital Inpatients Morbidity dataset and the Emergency Department dataset – 20 of 24

This exemption applies to the SA Health.  It is an exemption from compliance with Principles 8 and 10, allowing SA Health to use personal information for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information and to disclose it to SA NT DataLink.  

The personal information to be used is from SA Health’s Public Hospital Inpatients Morbidity dataset and the Emergency Department dataset and is limited to: 

  • Personal Information

Personal Identifier, names – all names including nicknames, aliases and aka, date of birth, sex, title, Aboriginality, Torres Strait Islander Indicator, country of birth, full address.

  • Event information

Dates of admission and discharge.

The information is to be used for the creation of master linkage keys as part of the establishment of the SA NT Data Linkage System by the Data Linkage Unit.  

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the establishment of the master linkage file as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350769 (SRSA19-00802) approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Health’s South Australian Cancer Registry dataset – 21 of 24

This exemption applies to the SA Health. It is an exemption from compliance with Principle 8, allowing SA Health to use personal information for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information.  

The personal information to be used is from SA Health’s South Australian Cancer Registry dataset and is limited to: 

  • Personal Identifier, names – all names including nicknames, aliases and aka, date of birth, date of death, sex, title, Aboriginality, Torres Strait Islander Indicator, country of birth, full address including geocodes if available, any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of master linkage keys in the further development of the master linkage file as part of the Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350770 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Health’s Cervix Screening Program datasets – 22 of 24

This exemption applies to SA Health.  It is an exemption from compliance with Principles 2, 8 and 10, allowing SA Health to disclose personal information to SA Health officers within the Data Linkage Unit of SA NT DataLink, and for that information to be collected and used for a purpose that was not the purpose of collection.  

The personal information to be used is from SA Health’s Cervix Screening Program and is limited to: 

  • Client identifier, date of screening, Laboratory Assessment Number, names (all), date of birth, full address, including LGA codes, client deceased flag, “D”.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Security

The security of the personal information should be managed in line with the Government’s Protective Security Management Framework (Premier and Cabinet Circular 30) and the agency’s security management systems and practices.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997.
 
Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021.  This exemption is an extension of A350768 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Health’s South Australian Dental (Titanium) dataset – 23 of 24

This exemption applies to the SA Health. It is an exemption from compliance with Principles 8 and 10, allowing SA Health to use personal information for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information and to disclose that information to SA NT DataLink. 

The personal information to be used is from SA Health’s South Australian Dental (Titanium) dataset and is limited to:

  • Unique record identifier, unique personal identifier where available, names (all including “aka’s” aliases and nicknames), date of birth, sex, Aboriginality and/or Torres Strait Islander indicator, country of birth, full address including geocodes where available, any of the above information provided for other family members and included in these records.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit.

SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs.

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Security

The security of the personal information should be managed in line with the Government’s Protective Security Management Framework (Premier and Cabinet Circular 30) and the agency’s security management systems and practices.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997.

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350760 (SRSA19/00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.

SA Health - South Australian Perinatal dataset – 24 of 24

This exemption applies to SA Health. It is an exemption from compliance with Principles 8 and 10, allowing SA Health to use personal information for a purpose that was not the purpose of the collection of that information and to disclose that information to SA NT DataLink.

The personal information to be used and disclosed is from the South Australian Perinatal dataset, and is limited to: 

  • Mother and baby variables

Unique record identifier, unique person identifier where available, names – all names including nicknames, aliases and aka, date of birth, sex, title, Aboriginality, Torres Strait Islander Indicator, country of birth, full address including geocodes if available 

  • Additional variables

Baby’s birth weight, plurality – order and total, mother’s occupation, father’s occupation

The use and disclosure will include any of the above information provided for other family members that is included in these records.

All other Principles continue to apply.

Conditions

The information is only to be used for the creation of Master Linkage Keys in the further development of the Master Linkage File as part of the SA NT Data Linkage System.  The exemption is provided on the condition that the personal information is only to be accessed by officers of SA Health within the Data Linkage Unit. 

SA Health remains responsible for the secure transfer and storage of personal information in line with the IPPs. 

This exemption is conditional on SA NT DataLink having a current Joint Venture Consortium Agreement in place.

Security

The security of the personal information should be managed in line with the Government’s Protective Security Management Framework (Premier and Cabinet Circular 30) and the agency’s security management systems and practices.

Destruction or retention of personal information

Destruction or retention of the personal information must be undertaken in accordance with a disposal authority under the State Records Act 1997. 

Expiry

This exemption is granted from 1 April 2021 to 31 December 2021. This exemption is an extension of A350767 (SRSA19-00802), approved 7 January 2021. A further extension may be negotiated with the Privacy Committee if required.